Barnes v. USAA Fed. Sav. Bank, 3:23-cv-51 (2024)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570; see Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009) (providing that “only a complaint that states a plausible claim for relief survives a motion to dismiss”).

III. Discussion

a. Plaintiff's FCRA Claims

Plaintiff brings Claims 1, 2, and 3 under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. Specifically, she looks to the FCRA's provision laying out the duties of a “furnisher.” A furnisher is a party providing information to a Credit Reporting Agency (“CRA”). 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1). The statutory duties take effect when the furnisher is notified of a dispute “with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided ... to a credit reporting agency[.]” Id. The furnisher must:

(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;
(B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title;